Neural n° 62 – Spiked Pieces – Celebrating 25 years of Neural

sommaire
1993, New Edge, Amsterdam / (edited by) Dr. Helga – Konrad On Line – Kunst Im Netz / Plastikman Sheet One — NovaMute / notes
1994, “Tell Me When You're Ready”, Museo N. C. de Arte R. Sofia, Madrid / Teiji Furuhashi – Lovers / Various Ars – Acustica Internat. / notes
1995, Cybermind Virtual Reality Center, San Francisco / Rosenau, Kovats, Munz, Rehn – Ostranenie 95 / Richard H. Kirk — The Number Of Magic / notes
1996, Next Five Minutes 2, Amsterdam / Various – Virtual Light / Psychophysicist – Psychophysicists / notes
1997, General assembly at Beauty and the East, Ljubljana / Various Intelligent – Agent / Surya Wide – Tuning / notes
1998, Nick Philip Installation View at the exhibition “SELECTED WORKS” / Various – Mednarodni Festival Rač. Ume. / Various — Cue's Hip Hop Shop Volume One / notes
1999, Lisa Jevbratt “1:1” / (edited by) Anne Lise Stenset – DETOX! / Javier Hernando – Luz Nacarina / notes
2000, Tim Hawkinson, “Emoter” / (edited by) by Peter Shapiro – Modulations / Andreas Berthling — Mengerzeile & Grünberger / notes
2001, Jochem Hendricks, “EYE” / (edited by) Vuk Ćosić – Net.art Per Me / S. Arford, R. H.Y. Yau — Edit For Unconsciousness / notes
2002, Nobuyuki Inaba & Takaaki Shimbori, “LAN!!” / A. Burbano, H. Barragán – hipercubo/ok/ / Eric Aldéa & Ivan Chiossone – Narcophony / notes
2003, Giselle Beiguelman, Poetrica / Gilbertto Prado – Arte telemática / Nick Forté – Pasted Lakes / notes
2004, Waco Resurrection, / (edited by) Sophie Duplaix – Sons Et Lumieres / Mitchell Akiyama – If Night Is A Weed… / notes
2005, “Gravicells” / Sean Cubitt – EcoMedia / Robert Curgenven – Cichaczem / notes
2006, Ryoji Ikeda live at Sonar 2006, Barcelona, Spain / Various – update_1 / Uniform – Protocol / notes
2007, “Roots”, 2007, DEAF, Rotterdam / Troyano – instalando / installing / Giuseppe Ielasi – August / notes
2008, HONF live at ISEA 2008 opening, Singapore / Claudia Giannetti – El discreto encanto de la tecnologia / strøm – Shunt / notes
2009, “Invisible Threads”, 2008-2009, Laboral, Gijón / Yasmine Abbas, Fred Dervin – Digital Technologies of the Self / aus — Light In August, Later / notes
2010, Tarek Atoui live at Tactics and Practice: New Media Drivers, Ljubljan / (edited by) Fred Paulino – Gambiologos / Ginormous — The Sound Of Love Impermanent / notes
2011, “The Immortal”, Abandon Normal Devices, Liverpool / Various – Powered by Ljudmila / Mark Fell – Manitutshu / notes
2012, George Dyson, opening keynote, Sonic Acts XIV, Amsterdam / Critical Art Ensemble – Disturbances / Listening Mirror – Resting In Aspic / notes
2013, Katie Turnbull, Modern Vanitas, ISEA 2013, Sydney / Jeremy Myerson, Emily Gee – Time & Motion / Chris Watson – In St Cuthbert's Time / notes
2014, “Machine_Variation”, BIAN, Montreal / Martijn de Waal – The City as Interface / Various — Le Bruit De La Conversation / notes
2015, “5 Robots Named Paul (5RNP)”, WRO / (edited by) M.Ghidini, T. Kelton – Silicon Plateau Vol-1 / Alva Noto – Xerrox Vol.3 / notes
2016, “Earth Start (Variation 2016)”, 4th meta.morf, Trondheim / David Link – Archaeology of Algorithmic Artefacts / Vitor Joaquim – Geography / notes
2017, “Digital Grotesque II”, Imprimer le monde, C. Pompidou, Paris / Various – Ars 17 Hello World! / Lawrence English – Cruel Optimism / notes
2018, “E.I. CTY1”, Shape of Light, Tate Modern / Dominique Moulon – L'art au-delà du digital / Ayumi Paul, Achim Mohné – Sketches For Violin & Vinyl / notes

news

Waiting for the light, The light of information
Bit, (un)predictable systems
Collective Signal,siren's farewell
Dating Brokers, intimate data for sale
The Library of Missing Datasets 2.0, data reincarnation
La liberté guidant le peuple 2019, bitcoin rebus
Inflated Fiction, feminism discoverable under the skin
Likeness, mesmerised by Anna Frank
Liquid Loom, terminal recycled aesthetics
Somestic Media, social household appliances
The Seeker, Demiurge or spy?
Caracoles iv, shells playing themselves
Euphonia, social chatted music
Intergalactic Omniphonics, music for literally everybody
The Embroidered Computer, different pasts

books/dvds

Fenwick McKelvey / Internet Daemons
(Edited by) Aasman, Fickers, Wachelder / Materializing Memories
(Edited by) Danaher, McArthur / Robot Sex
Jennifer Rhee / The Robotic Imaginary
(Edited by) Pramaggiore, Honess Roe / Vocal Projections
Annet Dekker / Collecting and Conserving Net Art
(Edited by) Valérie Perrin / Documents – Collecting Digital Art
Colin Milburn / Respawn
Christoph Cox / Sonic Flux
Christopher Howard / The J. Freeman Gallery Does Not Exist
Seth Perlow / The Poem Electric
Salomé Voegelin / The Political Possibility of Sound
(Edited by) Lingold, Mueller, Trettien / Digital Sound Studies
(Edited by) Baker, De L'Ecotais / Shape of Light
(Edited by) Filipe Pais / From Bits to Paper

cd reviews

Staalplaat SoundSystem: Installations: Staalplaat
Stephanie Pan: Have Robot Dog, Will Travel: Arteksounds
Julien Bayle: Violent Grains Of Silence: Elli
Kosmose: First Time Out (Charleroi 1975): Sub Rosa
Canecapovolto: Normale: Scuola Fuori Norma
Dahaka: Early Modern Infrared: COdA
Jana Winderen: Spring Bloom in the Marginal Ice Zone: Touch
Diatribes: Echoes & Sirens: Aussenraum
Urbanfailure: Radical Rest: Urbsounds
Luís Antero & Darius Čiuta: Sound: Crónica
Katharina Klement: DRIFT: chmafu nocords
Piles: Una Volta: Aagoo
Elektro Guzzi: Polybrass: Denovali
Murcof: Lost In Time: Glacial Movements
Streifenjunko: Like Driving: Sofa
Jessica Slighter & Wilbert Bulsink: Volume 1 – Untitled + 2 – The Mute: Unsounds
Angélica Castelló & Jérôme Noetinger: Disturbio: Mikroton
Xavier Charles, Jacques Di Donato: Ilex: Protagoniste
Yvanko: Pluviôse: Le Cabanon
Anders Monrad, Nikolaj Heltoft, Superflex: The Mærsk Opera: Dacapo


 haut de page